At South Cliff Golf Club, not only do we pride ourselves on being 'the friendly club' but we also offer a superb combination of excellent facilites and a spectacular course with open views out to sea.


Welcome to Scarborough South Cliff Golf Club

Host Club, Men's English Amateur Championship, 2016


Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

South Cliff Golf Club is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using South Cliff Golf Club services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our customers. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the South Cliff Golf Club website.
In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.
This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information South Cliff Golf Club may collect about you;

  • how South Cliff Golf Club will use information we collect about you;

  • whether South Cliff Golf Club will disclose your details to anyone else;

  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

  • the use of cookies on South Cliff Golf Club website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, South Cliff Golf Club is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will South Cliff Golf Club collect about me?

We may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different web-pages may ask for different personal information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the South Cliff Golf Club to provide you with the services you select.

South Cliff Golf Club also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

3. How will South Cliff Golf Club use the information they collect about me?

South Cliff Golf Club will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • For providing services to you in the way of sending goods to your address.

  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and

  • to analyse and improve the services offered by South Cliff Golf Club. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where South Cliff Golf Club proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will South Cliff Golf Club contact me?

South Cliff Golf Club may contact you:

  • in relation to the order you have placed on the website to ensure that South Cliff Golf Club can deliver the services to you;

  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;


5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

South Cliff Golf Club won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

6. Will South Cliff Golf Club share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the South Cliff Golf Club website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

8. Contacting South Cliff Golf Club about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Shaun Smith
Sec/Manager
Scarborough South Cliff Golf Club
Deepdale Avenue
Scarborough
N.Yorks
YO11 2UE

01723 360522

9. Security

Credit card details are entered on a secured page and that they are transferred using SSL technology. ‘We use Sage Pay to collect/process transaction information’ and you can view their privacy policy at http://www.sagepay.com/security_policy

Thanks to everyone at South Cliff for once again making us very welcome. The course was superb and all the lads enjoyed it.

Hope to see you again next May.

Ian Dunn

Just a quick note to say the course was in superb condition last Sunday – 24th of May. The course as usual is a credit to all concerned and that once again we all thoroughly enjoyed the day.

Once again thanks to all concerned for a great day out.

Geoff Coulborn

Dear Mr Secretary this just a note to thank you and you staff for yet again another excellent a day out at your club.

We appreciate all the work your staff did for us , sorry we missed the pro we usually have a good bit of banter with him.

Joe Mollins

Just a quick email to say “thanks”… we had a lovely day (in spite of the inclement weather!!) our friends enjoyed your course as much as we did. We did sneak in the prizes at 5th… to many poor putts !

The food was delicious so praise to you caterers.

Hope to visit again next year.

Judith

What a splendid weekend I had even though I had no 2’s or hole in ones. All the team I encountered were helpful & friendly. Top quality course and greens, your green keepers must be very proud of the course. I loved the layout. Some beautiful holes has to be said. I can’t think if anything bad to say. Oh maybe I lost 1 golf ball. Weather was great, you must have ordered that.

I will hopefully play again next year. Thanks again for great time.

Paul Davidson